China-France Workshop Molecular Catalysts and Catalysis

18-21 July, 2006 - University of Rennes 1

Most of participants are located at the Hotel Campanile, Antoine Becquerel street. It is close to the Campus of Beaulieu.
Please tell to chloe.vovard@univ-rennes1.fr when and where you arrive. She will coordinate pick up at the station or the airport.

During the workshop participants will get WI-FI access. A password will be given to you in Rennes.

The Workshop on Molecular Catalysts and Catalysis program will include 30 lectures, 15 by Chinese researchers and 15 by French researchers, poster presentations and a reception at the city hall of Rennes.

The end of meeting is scheduled Friday 21 mid afternoon. A visit to the Mont St Michel is planned on Saturday 22.

Please click here to obtain the complete schedule as PDF-document.

Tuesday, July 18

18:00               Registration and then Reception: (Hall Building 42), Campus de Beaulieu
                       
19:30               Buffet (Hall Building 42)

Wednesday, July 19
Morning

9:30-9:45         Opening Remarks
Session I          Chairperson: Xue Long Hou (Shanghai)
9:45-10:15       Kuiling Ding, Shanghai Institute of Organic Chemistry, CAS, Shanghai
                        Intramolecularly Dinuclear Zn2+ and Mg2+ Complexes for the Catalysis of Copolymerization of Cyclohexene Oxide with CO2 under Ambient CO2 Pressure

10:15-10:45     Virginie Vidal, Ecole Nationale Supérieure de Chimie de Paris
                        Asymmetric Synthesis with Transition Metal Catalysts

10:45-11:15     Coffee Break
Session II        Chairperson: Jean-Luc Parrain (Marseille)
11:15-11:45     Zhaoguo Zhang, Jiaotong University, Shanghai
                        The Design and Synthesis of Finely Tunable Bisphosphine Ligands and Their Applications in Asymmetric Hydrogenation

11:45-12:15     Annie-Claude Gaumont, Université de Caen
                        C-P bond formation by asymmetric catalysis

12:15               Lunch

Afternoon
Session III       Chairperson: Baiquan Wang (Nankai)
14:00-14:30     Jianbo Wang, Peking University, Beijing
                        Thio Group as Internal Nucleophile: Transition Metal-Catalyzed Reaction of Propargylic and Allenyl Sulfides

14:30-15:00     Sylvain Nlate, Université de Bordeaux 1, Talence
                        Air Stable and Recoverable Dendritic Polyoxometalates Catalysts for Oxidation Reactions

 

15:00-15:30     Zhengkun Yu, Dalian Institute of Chemical Physics, CAS, Dalian
                        Construction of New Types of N-Heterocyclic Ligands and the Catalytic Activity of their Transition Metal Complexes

15:30-16:00     Henri Doucet, Université d’Aix-Marseille III Paul Cezanne, Marseille
                        Half-Space Tetradentate Phosphine: A New Key to improve Catalysts for C-C bond formation

16:00-16:30     Coffee Break and poster session

16:30-17:45     Discussion on China-France exchanges

18:00               Reception Rennes town Hall

20:00               Dinner at restaurant in the City

 

Thursday, July 20
Morning
Session IV       Chairperson: Dominique Matt (Strasbourg)
9:00-9:30         Zhenfeng Xi, Peking University, Beijing
                        Metal-mediated Efficient Synthesis, Structural Characterization and Skeletal Rearrangement of Octa-substituted Semibullvalenes

9:30-10:00       Nadine Pirio, Université de Bourgogne, Dijon
                        Benzynezirconocene and Related Complexes: Innovative Synthesis of Functional Zirconacycles and Heterocycles

10:00-10:30     Yong Tang, Shanghai Institute of Organic Chemistry, CAS, Shanghai
                        Study on the Selectivity-controllable Ylide Reactions

10:30-11:00     Coffee Break

Session V        Chairperson: Zhengkun Yu (Dalian)
11:00-11:30     Alain Igau, Laboratoire de Chimie de Coordination, Toulouse
                        Adaptive Ligands in Coordination Chemistry and Catalysis

11:30-12:00     Baiquan Wang, Nankai University
                        The Synthesis, Structures and Reactivity of Doubly Bridged Biscyclopentadienyl Dinuclear Metal Carbonyl Complex

12:00-12:30     Geneviève Balme, Université Lyon 1 
                        Palladium-Mediated Cascade and Multicomponent Reactions: A New Route to Carbo- and Heterocyclic Compounds

12:30               Lunch

Afternoon
Session VI       Chairperson: Francine Agbossou-Niedercorn (Lille)
14:00-14:30     Zuowei Xie, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
                        Reaction of Metal-Carboryne Complexes with Unsaturated Molecules

14:30-15:00     Marc Taillefer, Ecole Nationale Supérieure de Chimie de Montpellier
                        Copper- or Nickel-catalyzed N- O- and C-arylation of Nucleophiles: New Advances and Future Prospects

15:00-15:30     Qing-Hua Fan, Institute of Chemistry, CAS, Beijing
                        Homogeneous Asymmetric Hydrogenations Using Immobilized Chiral Catalysts

15:30-16:00     Coffee Break
Session VII      Chairperson: Shaowu Wang (Wuhu)
16:00-16:30     Olivier Lavastre, Université de Rennes 1
                        Parallel Approaches for the Discovery of New Catalysts. Selected Examples for C-C Coupling Reactions

16:30-17:00     Jieping Zhu, Institut de Chimie des Substances Naturelles, Gif-sur-Yvette
                        Palladium-catalyzed Domino Process for the Rapid Construction of Heterocycles

17:00-18:30     Discussion & Poster Session

19:30               Dinner
                       

Friday, July 21
Morning
Session VIII     Chairperson: Jacques Lebreton (Nantes)
09:00-09:30     Rémi Chauvin, Laboratoire de Chimie de Coordination, Toulouse
                        Chiral Dialkynylcarbinols by Metal-mediated Propargylation of Terminal Alkynes

09:30-10:00     Hongbin Zhai, Shanghai Institute of Organic Chemistry, CAS, Shanghai
                        Total Synthesis of Absinthin

10:00-10:30     Louis Fensterbank, Institut de Chimie Moléculaire, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris
                        New Cycloisomerization Reactions Catalyzed by Pt(II), Au(I) and Au(III) Complexes           
                       
10:30-11:00     Coffee Break
Session IX       Chairperson: Zhenfeng Xi (Beijing)
11:00-11:30     Xue Long Hou, Shanghai Institute of Organic Chemistry, CAS, Shanghai
                        Asymmetric Reactions Using Novel Chiral Ligands

11:30-12:00     Odile Eisenstein, Université de Montpellier 2
                        D0 Olefin Metathesis Catalysts: Recipes for an Efficient Catalyst from a DFT Perspective

12:00-12:30     Shaowu Wang, Anhui Normal University, Wuhu, Anhui
                        Development of New Reactivity of the Ln-N Bond

12:30               Lunch

Afternoon
Session X        Chairperson: Christian Bruneau (Rennes)
14:00-14:30     Jean-Claude Fiaud, Institut de Chimie Moléculaire et des Matériaux d’Orsay, Orsay
                        Enantioselective Palladium-catalyzed Benzylic Alkylation

14:30-15:00     Liu-Zhu Gong, University of Science and Technology of China, Hefei
                        Organocatalyzed Asymmetric Direct Aldol Reactions with Proline Amides

15:00-15:30     Pascal Le Floch, Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau
                        Ligand Design for Catalysis

16:00-16:30     Closing Remarks

17:30               Visit of Rennes historical town

 

Saturday, July 22
08:00               Visit to Mont Saint Michel
                        (Departure in front of Hotel Campanile)

13:30               return to Rennes